News And Events

TRAINING FOR NOMINEES 2018

PRESS STATEMENT

13 August, 2018

THE ELECTIONS AND BOUNDARIES COMMISSION (EBC) IS INVITING ALL NOMINEES FOR BUCOPHO, MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT AND INDVUNA YENKHUNDLA TO ATTEND TRAINING SESSIONS IN THE FOLLOWING DATES AND VENUES:

  1. HHOHHO SOUTH: THIS WEDNESDAY AUGUST 15, AT MATTER DOLOROSA HIGH SCHOOL (MDS) FROM 09:AM TO 11:00AM
  2. HHOHHO NORTH: WEDNESDAY AUGUST 15, AT GOBOLONDLO STARTING FROM 2PM TO 4PM.
  3. LUBOMBO (SIPHOFANENI SUB REGION) STARTS AT 09:00AM TO 11:00AM THURSDAY AUGUST 16, AT DUZE PRIMARY SCHOOL NAMELY GILGAL, SIPHOFANENI, SITHOBELA, LUBULI AND NKILONGO
  4. THE SITEKI SUB REGION WILL MEET AT THE REGIONAL EDUCATION OFFICE HALL (REO) IN SITEKI FROM 2PM TO 4PM NAMELY, MHLUME, DVOKODVWENI, LUGONGOLWENI, LOMAHASHA, MPOLONJENI, AND MATSANJENI NORTH
  5. SHISELWENI: FRIDAY AUGUST 17, AT EVELYN BARRING HIGH SCHOOL FROM 09:00AM TO 11:00AM AND THE REGIONAL EDUCATION HALL FROM 09:00AM TO 11:00AM
  6. MANZINI (MANKAYANE SUB REGION): FROM 09:00AM TO 11:00AM AT THE MAVUSO TRADE CENTRE ON SATURDAY AUGUST 18.
  7. THE REST OF MANZINI WILL BE FROM 2PM TO 4:00PM ALSO AT THE MAVUSO TRADE CENTRE, SATURDAY AUGUST 18.

PART OF THE TRAINING WILL INVOLVE INTER ALIA: THE CONDUCT OF NATIONAL ELECTIONS.

ANNOUNCEMENT BY CHIEF GIJA (CHAIRMAN OF THE ELECTION AND BOUNDARIES COMMISSION)

 BAYETHE WENA WAPHAKATHI!

 

NOMINATION & ELECTION DATES 2018

The General Elections of the Members of the House of Assembly, Tindvuna Tetinkhundla and Bucopho shall take place on the following days and places –

(a)     Nomination  : Saturday 28th or Sunday 29th July 2018 at each Chiefdom or Polling division or Inkhundla Starting at9am;

(b)     Special Voting   : Tuesday 21st August 2018;

(c)     Primary Elections  : Saturday 25th August 2018 starting At 7 a.m. closing at 7p.m

(d)     Counting and announcement of Results    : To be done soon after closing of election;

(e)     Introducing and Campaigning of  Candidates Standing For Secondary Elections  : Sunday 19th August,2018 to Thursday 20th  September 2018;

(f)     Secondary Elections  : Friday 21stSeptember 2018 at each Chiefdom or polling division or Inkhundla starting at 7.00  a.m. closing at 7.00pm;

(g)     Counting and announcement of closing of elections:    To be done soon after results.

space</>

CIVIC AND VOTER EDUCATION DATES FOR THE DISABLED

Thursday 14 June 2018

Meeting Place: Matsanjeni South Inkhundla

  • Pick up points: Somntongo; Sigwe; Hosea and Matsanjeni

Saturday 16 June 2018

Meeting Place: Siphofaneni Inkhundla

  • Pick up points: Lubulini; Nkilongo; Sithobela and Siphofaneni
  •  

Thursday 21 June 2018

Meeting Place: Piggs Peak Inkhundla

  • Pick up points: Ndzingeni; Ntfonjeni and Piggs Peak